Half year and sector analysis

First
half
£m
Second
half
£m
Year to
Jan 2013
£m
First
half
£m
Second
half
£m
Year to
Jan 2012
£m
Revenue
NEXT Retail1,009.91,181.02,190.91,008.21,183.22,191.4
NEXT Directory551.7640.91,192.6486.7602.01,088.7
NEXT International Retail37.939.877.733.642.776.3
NEXT Sourcing3.05.88.83.24.37.5
Lipsy26.931.258.122.732.254.9
Property Management2.717.620.33.13.16.2
Other activities8.26.214.48.08.116.1
Total – continuing1,640.31,922.53,562.81,565.51,875.63,441.1
Ventura (discontinued)64.864.8
Profit before tax
NEXT Retail122.7208.4331.1122.5201.2323.7
NEXT Directory137.7164.4302.1112.8149.8262.6
NEXT International Retail3.45.08.43.24.77.9
NEXT Sourcing11.819.030.810.111.021.1
Lipsy0.51.52.0(0.4)1.71.3
Property Management3.69.012.63.42.25.6
Other activities(20.2)28.38.1(10.3)(10.1)(20.4)
Operating profit259.5435.6695.1241.3360.5601.8
Net finance costs(14.5)(14.1)(28.6)(13.3)(9.0)(22.3)
Total – continuing245.0421.5666.5228.0351.5579.5
Ventura (discontinued)2.92.9